Is Maola Extra Rich Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Vanillin (Artificial Flavour), Vitamin D3

Check Maola Extra Rich Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maola Extra Rich Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Maola Extra Rich Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon | Spoonful