Is Maola Extra Rich Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • vitamin d3

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
vitamin d3

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Vanillin (Artificial Flavour), Vitamin D3

Check Maola Extra Rich Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maola Extra Rich Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Maola Extra Rich Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon | Spoonful