Is MAola Local Dairies Cultured Whole Butter Milk Vitamin D Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- calcium
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Cultured Milk, Vitamin D3
Check MAola Local Dairies Cultured Whole Butter Milk Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAola Local Dairies Cultured Whole Butter Milk Vitamin D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
KIND Granola Almond Butter Whole Grain Healthy Grains Gluten Free Pouch - 11 Oz
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


