Is Maple and almond granola Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats* (46%), buckwheat flour, rapeseed oil (anti-foaming agent: E900), maple syrup (11%), sunflower seeds, almonds (8%), honey, cinnamon, vanilla extract (invert sugar, vanilla concentrate), salt. Allergens are highlighted in bold. Made in a facility handling nuts, eggs, dairy, soya and sulphites. *Oats used in this product are gluten free and have been specially produced, prepared and processed in a way to avoid contamination by cereals Containing gluten.
Check Maple and almond granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple and almond granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule


