Is MAPLE BACON ADJUSTABLE GRINDER, MAPLE BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon flavoring
- imitation bacon bits
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
bacon flavoring
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY FLOUR, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN), SEA SALT, BACON FLAVORING (TORULA YEAST, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR) MAPLE FLAVORING, SUCRALOSE.
Check MAPLE BACON ADJUSTABLE GRINDER, MAPLE BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE BACON ADJUSTABLE GRINDER, MAPLE BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
MAPLE BACON ADJUSTABLE GRINDER, MAPLE BACON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


