Is MAPLE BAKED BEANS, MAPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • maple bacon
  • natural flavor
  • water

maple bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, MAPLE BACON (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER.

Check MAPLE BAKED BEANS, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MAPLE BAKED BEANS, MAPLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep