Is MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant oatmeal delivers warm maple and brown sugar notes with a smooth, creamy consistency and occasional slight chew; commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go meals, or a simple warm snack, prepared with hot liquid. Reviews often cite convenient preparation, pleasant sweetness, and mixed opinions on sweetness level and texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go