Is Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
- +3 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats, Sugar, Oat Hull Fiber, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)
Check Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


