Is Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain steel cut oats
  • oat hull fiber

whole grain steel cut oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat hull fiber

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats, Sugar, Oat Hull Fiber, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)

Check Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go