Is Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural maple flavor
  • lactic acid
  • white chocolate
  • natural flavor

natural maple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heat Treated Wheat Flour, Earth Balance Oil Blend [Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils], Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract, Brown Cane Sugar [Organic Cane Sugar, Molasses], Apple Sauce [Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid], White Chocolate [Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Powdered Cane Sugar, Pure Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavor, Baking Soda, Sea Salt

Check Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep