Is Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural maple flavor
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heat Treated Wheat Flour, Earth Balance Oil Blend [Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils], Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract, Brown Cane Sugar [Organic Cane Sugar, Molasses], Apple Sauce [Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid], White Chocolate [Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Powdered Cane Sugar, Pure Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavor, Baking Soda, Sea Salt

Check Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep