Is Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, amber syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with moderate viscosity and pronounced maple flavor, commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, and breakfast pastries. Reviewers often note consistent thickness and ease of pouring, while some comment on pronounced sweetness or an artificial note; others praise its convenience and value.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, amber syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with moderate viscosity and pronounced maple flavor, commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, and breakfast pastries. Reviewers often note consistent thickness and ease of pouring, while some comment on pronounced sweetness or an artificial note; others praise its convenience and value.
Ingredients
Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Maple Syrup (5%), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water)
Check Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


