Is Maple Crunch Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • fresh cream

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple flavoured ice cream with maple flavoured flakes and ripple

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids), Milk ingredients, Maple flavoured flakes (sugar [sugar, cornstarch], coconut oil, non-fat dry milk, whole milk powder, natural flavour, cocoa, soy lecithin, annatto extract), Maple flavoured ripple (sugars [brown sugar, sugar, glucose], milk ingredients, coconut oil, salt, natural flavour, carrageenan, caramel colour, disodium phosphate), Natural flavour, Mono - and di-glycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Maple Crunch Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking