Is Maple Crunch Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • fresh cream
  • natural flavour

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple flavoured ice cream with maple flavoured flakes and ripple

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids), Milk ingredients, Maple flavoured flakes (sugar [sugar, cornstarch], coconut oil, non-fat dry milk, whole milk powder, natural flavour, cocoa, soy lecithin, annatto extract), Maple flavoured ripple (sugars [brown sugar, sugar, glucose], milk ingredients, coconut oil, salt, natural flavour, carrageenan, caramel colour, disodium phosphate), Natural flavour, Mono - and di-glycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan

Check Maple Crunch Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking