Is MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, NO HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOYSENBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Boysenberry Juice !From Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Clarified Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry And Blackberry Juice Concentrates, Grape Skin Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, NO HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOYSENBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, NO HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOYSENBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Where to buy
MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, NO HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOYSENBERRY is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


