Is MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, NO HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOYSENBERRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- grape skin extract
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Boysenberry Juice !From Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Clarified Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry And Blackberry Juice Concentrates, Grape Skin Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, NO HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOYSENBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, NO HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOYSENBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Where to buy
MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, NO HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BOYSENBERRY is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


