Is Maple Grove Farms Syrup Butter Flavor Low Calorie Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural & artificial maple butter flavor
natural & artificial maple butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural & Artificial Maple Butter Flavor (Sulfites), Salt, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Caramel Color (Sulfites), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid
Check Maple Grove Farms Syrup Butter Flavor Low Calorie Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Grove Farms Syrup Butter Flavor Low Calorie Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Maple Grove Farms Syrup Butter Flavor Low Calorie Sugar Free - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


