Is Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • cellulose gum, salt, natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-style syrup with a smooth, pourable consistency often described as thinner than traditional syrups. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts, it also works as a topping for yogurt and oatmeal. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience, though some mention an artificial aftertaste and different mouthfeel occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Lactic Acid), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Aspartame, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Neotame

Check Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastDrinkingSnacking