Is Maple Ham Paté Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified milk
- agar
- pork fat
- pork
- ham
- natural flavour
- natural smoked flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ham (Pork, Water, Salt, Natural Smoked Flavour, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Pork Fat, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Modified Milk, Hydrolysed Plant Proteins (Soy, Canola), Natural Flavour, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Agar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Caramel Colour, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Mustard
Check Maple Ham Paté against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Ham Paté in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Maple Ham Paté is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


