Is MAPLE HONEY TURKEY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • rye flakes
  • wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flour
  • wheat germ
  • natural flavorings
  • flavoring
  • oat flakes

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE GLAZED HONEY COAT TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, HONEY SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT. COATED WITH HONEY, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR & SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, GELATIN), MULTIGRAIN BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, WHEAT BRAN, OAT FLAKES, RYE FLAKES, FLAXSEEDS, CORN FLAKES, SUGAR, SALT, RYE FLOUR, SOYA GRITS, MILLET SEEDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT GERM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN], ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), LETTUCE.

Check MAPLE HONEY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go