Is MAPLE HONEY TURKEY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fermented rye flour
- wheat farina
- cracked rye
- malted barley extract
- malted barley flour
- wheat grains
- rye flour
- rye grains
- rolled oats
- flavoring
- cultured wheat starch
- oat grains
- +8 more
fermented rye flour
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAPLE GLAZED HONEY COAT TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT. COATED WITH HONEY, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR & SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, GELATIN), MULTIGRAIN CIABATTA ROLLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ROLLED OATS, SOURDOUGH [WATER, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, ENRICHED WHEAT FARINA [WHEAT FARINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FERMENTED RYE FLOUR [RYE FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA], MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GRAINS, RYE GRAINS, OAT GRAINS, FLAX SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, MILLET SEEDS, TEFF SEEDS, GUAR GUM), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), LETTUCE.
Check MAPLE HONEY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE HONEY TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Poultry · Roll


