Is Maple Ice Cream Novelty Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk powder
- modified milk
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose Solids), Cream, Maple Swirl (Sugar, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid), Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Turmeric Extract, Annatto Extract, Chocolatey Coating: Modified Palm Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Almonds, Maple Flavoured Pieces: Sugars (Sugar, Glucose, Maple Syrup), Butter, Milk Powder, Salt, Baking Soda, Coconut Oil, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts
Check Maple Ice Cream Novelty Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Ice Cream Novelty Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maple Ice Cream Novelty Bar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


