Is Maple Leaf Bacon Ready Crisp Pieces Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon, Water, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain Dextrose, Artificial Flavour, Maple Syrup

Check Maple Leaf Bacon Ready Crisp Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Bacon Ready Crisp Pieces is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSandwichMeal Prep