Is Maple Leaf Bacon Ready Crisp Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacon, Water, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain Dextrose, Artificial Flavour, Maple Syrup
Check Maple Leaf Bacon Ready Crisp Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Bacon Ready Crisp Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Great Value Real Bacon Pieces Mega Pack, 9 oz
Hormel® Black Label® Microwave Ready Original Bacon 12 oz. Box
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Bacon Ready Crisp Pieces is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


