Is Maple Leaf Farms Jurgielewicz Grade A Whole Frozen Duck Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned With Approximately 12% Of A Solution Of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Orange Sauce Orange Juice From Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Torula Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate Added To Retard Spoilage, Caramel Color, Spice, Extractives Of Paprika, Onion Powder, Seasoned With Approximately 12% Of A Solution Of Water, Onion Powder
Check Maple Leaf Farms Jurgielewicz Grade A Whole Frozen Duck against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Farms Jurgielewicz Grade A Whole Frozen Duck in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Farms Jurgielewicz Grade A Whole Frozen Duck is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole, Frozen


