Is Maple Leaf Farms Roast Half Duck, 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • duck
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

duck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck: Duck, Water, Sodium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavorings, Oil Of Garlic. Orange Sauce: Orange Juice From Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavor, Torula Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate Added To Retard Spoilage, Caramel Color, Spice, Extractives Of Paprika, Onion Powder.

Check Maple Leaf Farms Roast Half Duck, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Farms Roast Half Duck, 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WegmansCentral Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryCitrusSweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep