Is Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These fully cooked breakfast patties deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet tender texture and moderate juiciness. Commonly used in sandwiches, biscuits, or alongside eggs, they reheat quickly. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent taste, quick prep, and occasional comments about variable size or greasiness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Vinegar, Spice, Contains: Milk

Check Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go