Is Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties Vegan?

Description
These fully cooked breakfast patties deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet tender texture and moderate juiciness. Commonly used in sandwiches, biscuits, or alongside eggs, they reheat quickly. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent taste, quick prep, and occasional comments about variable size or greasiness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- milk
- pork
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These fully cooked breakfast patties deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet tender texture and moderate juiciness. Commonly used in sandwiches, biscuits, or alongside eggs, they reheat quickly. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent taste, quick prep, and occasional comments about variable size or greasiness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Vinegar, Spice, Contains: Milk
Check Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


