Is Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties Vegetarian?

Description
These fully cooked breakfast patties deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet tender texture and moderate juiciness. Commonly used in sandwiches, biscuits, or alongside eggs, they reheat quickly. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent taste, quick prep, and occasional comments about variable size or greasiness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These fully cooked breakfast patties deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet tender texture and moderate juiciness. Commonly used in sandwiches, biscuits, or alongside eggs, they reheat quickly. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent taste, quick prep, and occasional comments about variable size or greasiness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Vinegar, Spice, Contains: Milk
Check Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Fully Cooked Natural Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


