Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, lightly glazed baked ham with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly served hot for holiday dinners, carved for family meals, or chilled in sandwiches and salads. Reviewers often note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some report variability in saltiness, occasional uneven slicing, and packaging issues during delivery.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, lightly glazed baked ham with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly served hot for holiday dinners, carved for family meals, or chilled in sandwiches and salads. Reviewers often note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some report variability in saltiness, occasional uneven slicing, and packaging issues during delivery.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Smoke Flavour, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract
Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Bear Naked Pure & Natural Granola Maple Pe can 12 oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


