Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, hickory-forward flavor with tender, thinly shaved slices and a moist, delicate texture. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or on deli platters. Reviewers commonly praise convenience, consistent smoke profile, and versatility, while some note occasional variation in slice thickness or a stronger-than-expected saltiness depending on production run variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- hickory smoked chicken breast: chicken
hickory smoked chicken breast: chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, hickory-forward flavor with tender, thinly shaved slices and a moist, delicate texture. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or on deli platters. Reviewers commonly praise convenience, consistent smoke profile, and versatility, while some note occasional variation in slice thickness or a stronger-than-expected saltiness depending on production run variability.
Ingredients
Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast: Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice, Smoke,sea Salt And Cultured Celery Extract Contain Naturally Occurring Nitrites
Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Sunday Bacon
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


