Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast Vegan?

Description
Smoky, hickory-forward flavor with tender, thinly shaved slices and a moist, delicate texture. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or on deli platters. Reviewers commonly praise convenience, consistent smoke profile, and versatility, while some note occasional variation in slice thickness or a stronger-than-expected saltiness depending on production run variability.
Why it's not vegan
- hickory smoked chicken breast: chicken
hickory smoked chicken breast: chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, hickory-forward flavor with tender, thinly shaved slices and a moist, delicate texture. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or on deli platters. Reviewers commonly praise convenience, consistent smoke profile, and versatility, while some note occasional variation in slice thickness or a stronger-than-expected saltiness depending on production run variability.
Ingredients
Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast: Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice, Smoke,sea Salt And Cultured Celery Extract Contain Naturally Occurring Nitrites
Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Sunday Bacon
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Chicken Breast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


