Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly shaved hickory-smoked turkey offers a mild smoky flavor and tender, moist texture; slices are pliable and easy to layer. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick lunch plates. Customer feedback often notes convenient pre-sliced packaging, pleasant smoke flavor, and generally tender slices, with occasional remarks about saltiness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice, Hickory Smoke, Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Extract Contain Naturally Occurring Nitrites

Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Natural Selections Shaved Hickory Smoked Turkey is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep