Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Shaved Family Size Gluten Free?

Description
Smoked black forest ham offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with tender, thinly shaved slices and a moist, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, wraps, charcuterie boards, and quick family meals. Reviewers often cite generous family-size portions and convenient packaging, while some note variable slice thickness and occasional saltiness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked black forest ham offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with tender, thinly shaved slices and a moist, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, wraps, charcuterie boards, and quick family meals. Reviewers often cite generous family-size portions and convenient packaging, while some note variable slice thickness and occasional saltiness concerns.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Smoke Flavour, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice, Smoke
Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Shaved Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Shaved Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Great Value Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Shaved Family Size is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


