Is Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Blackforest Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with tender, moist slices and a slightly firm edge. Smooth, uniform texture makes it easy to slice thinly. Commonly served cold in sandwiches and salads, arranged on charcuterie boards, or gently warmed. Reviewers commonly praise consistent smoke depth and convenience, noting occasional variability in saltiness levels.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with tender, moist slices and a slightly firm edge. Smooth, uniform texture makes it easy to slice thinly. Commonly served cold in sandwiches and salads, arranged on charcuterie boards, or gently warmed. Reviewers commonly praise consistent smoke depth and convenience, noting occasional variability in saltiness levels.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Spice, Smoke
Check Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Blackforest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Blackforest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Blackforest Ham is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


