Is Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Ham Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, evenly smoked ham offers a pronounced smoky sweet flavor and tender, slightly moist texture; customers note consistent slicing and reliable portioning. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast dishes, salads, and holiday platters, reviewers often mention easy preparation, good value, and satisfactory flavor intensity with simple cold storage options for households.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, evenly smoked ham offers a pronounced smoky sweet flavor and tender, slightly moist texture; customers note consistent slicing and reliable portioning. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast dishes, salads, and holiday platters, reviewers often mention easy preparation, good value, and satisfactory flavor intensity with simple cold storage options for households.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Spice, Smoke
Check Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Ham Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Ham Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Absolutely Gluten Free All Natural Crackers Original -- 4.4 oz
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Ham Original is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


