Is Maple Leaf Natural Top Dogs original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Modified Vinegar, Spice, Cultured Celery Extract, Cherry Powder, Cane Sugar, Smoke.
Check Maple Leaf Natural Top Dogs original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Top Dogs original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
About this product
Meat · Piece


