Is Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Breaded Chicken Burgers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Soy Flour, Salt, Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavour, In A Breading Of : Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Powder, Spice, Soy Protein, Garlic P Owder, Browned In Vegetable Oil, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Breaded Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Prime Raised Without Antibiotics Breaded Chicken Burgers is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go