Is MAPLE MILK CHOCOLATE BLENDED WITH ROASTED PEANUTS, MAPLE, AND CRISP MARSHMALLOW BITS, MAPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • natural maple flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

2% of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), ROASTED PEANUTS, DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR-BLUE 1), NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR.

Check MAPLE MILK CHOCOLATE BLENDED WITH ROASTED PEANUTS, MAPLE, AND CRISP MARSHMALLOW BITS, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go