Is Maple Pancake Sausage, Egg & Mild Cheddar Cheese Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pork sausage patty
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • milk protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, 100% whole grain wheat flour, 100% whole grain oat flour, wheat protein isolate, brown sugar, canola oil, whey protein concentrate, cane sugar, buttermilk, eggs, milk protein concentrate, maple syrup, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda), natural flavor, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, pork sausage patty (pork, water, salt, spices, dextrose, sugar), fried egg patty (egg whites, water, egg yolks, tapioca starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid), mild cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [color])

Check Maple Pancake Sausage, Egg & Mild Cheddar Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunch