Is MAPLE PORK BITES WITH UNCURED BACON, MAPLE PORK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured bacon
  • pork
  • pork bone broth

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT)), COCONUT SUGAR, SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, PORK BONE BROTH, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT).

Check MAPLE PORK BITES WITH UNCURED BACON, MAPLE PORK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go