Is MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • butter
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
condensed skim milk
skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Bourbon Flavored Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream, Salt)), Erythritol, Chicory Root Extract, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Sugar, Glycerine, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE | Spoonful