Is MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of natural flavor
mono & diglycerides
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Bourbon Flavored Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream, Salt)), Erythritol, Chicory Root Extract, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Sugar, Glycerine, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MAPLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH BOURBON-FLAVORED CARAMEL SWIRL AND PECANS, CARAMEL MAPLE BOURBON PECAN PIE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping