Is MAPLE WAFFLE FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE WAFFLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Almonds, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Honey, Adds Trivial Amount Of Sugars
Check MAPLE WAFFLE FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE WAFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE WAFFLE FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE WAFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
MAPLE WAFFLE FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE WAFFLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


