Is MAPLE WAFFLE FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE WAFFLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- butter
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Almonds, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Honey, Adds Trivial Amount Of Sugars
Check MAPLE WAFFLE FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE WAFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE WAFFLE FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE WAFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
MAPLE WAFFLE FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE WAFFLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


