Is Maple Walnut Chews, 12 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy & tree nuts
  • soy lecithin and natural mixed tocopheroils

soy & tree nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Reduced Minerals, Whey, Walnuts, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin And Natural Mixed Tocopheroils, Contains: Milk, Soy & Tree Nuts

Check Maple Walnut Chews, 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Walnut Chews, 12 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go