Is MAPLE WALNUT SHORTBREAD COOKIES, MAPLE WALNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], WALNUTS, CORN STARCH, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check MAPLE WALNUT SHORTBREAD COOKIES, MAPLE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking