Is MAPLE WALNUT SHORTBREAD COOKIES, MAPLE WALNUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], WALNUTS, CORN STARCH, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check MAPLE WALNUT SHORTBREAD COOKIES, MAPLE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? MAPLE WALNUT SHORTBREAD COOKIES, MAPLE WALNUT | Spoonful