Is MAPLEHURST BAKERIES, LLC, WINTER WONDERLAND MINI CHOCOLATE & GOLD CUPCAKES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND/OR PALM KERNEL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY (MILK), EGG WHITES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, BLUE 1, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check MAPLEHURST BAKERIES, LLC, WINTER WONDERLAND MINI CHOCOLATE & GOLD CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go