Is MAPLEHURST BAKERIES, LLC, WINTER WONDERLAND MINI CHOCOLATE & GOLD CUPCAKES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND/OR PALM KERNEL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY (MILK), EGG WHITES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, BLUE 1, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check MAPLEHURST BAKERIES, LLC, WINTER WONDERLAND MINI CHOCOLATE & GOLD CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go